Help, My FTPRush Has Gone Mad

Please post here if you have problems in using FTP Rush.

Help, My FTPRush Has Gone Mad

Postby defect » Sat Jun 19, 2010 4:18 pm

Had rush for a long time now, been running absolutely fine with no issues. I open it today and I'm confronted by this page:
http://img571.imageshack.us/img571/103/ftprush.jpg

None of the drop downs are there any more, I am still in the folder where I normally am but I cannot change directory, I get barely any options when I right click any of the folders where I normally have a decent sized drop down list.

Does anyone know how to correct this please?
defect
 
posts 4
 
joined Sat Jun 19, 2010 4:15 pm

Re: Help, My FTPRush Has Gone Mad

Postby LeXxX » Sat Jun 19, 2010 11:49 pm

Got any Anti-virus?
LeXxX
 
posts 31
 
joined Fri Feb 05, 2010 1:15 am
Location: Medina, Washington, USA

Re: Help, My FTPRush Has Gone Mad

Postby defect » Sun Jun 20, 2010 2:32 am

Yep, Avast!
defect
 
posts 4
 
joined Sat Jun 19, 2010 4:15 pm

Re: Help, My FTPRush Has Gone Mad

Postby defect » Sun Jun 20, 2010 2:35 am

Tried reinstalling it now and the problem is still there aswell, I can't do anything with the program whatsoever.
defect
 
posts 4
 
joined Sat Jun 19, 2010 4:15 pm

Re: Help, My FTPRush Has Gone Mad

Postby FTP » Sun Jun 20, 2010 4:46 am

Hi,

Try to remove the folder "C:\Documents and Settings\luke\Application Data\FTPRush". Here "luke" is my account, please replace it to yourself.
FTP
Site Admin
 
posts 1229
 
joined Tue Sep 29, 2009 6:09 am

Re: Help, My FTPRush Has Gone Mad

Postby defect » Sun Jun 20, 2010 12:27 pm

I had to rush in the end but I did a System Restore to before the issue arrived and it has now resolved itself. If I get the problem again I will take your advice Luke, many thanks!
defect
 
posts 4
 
joined Sat Jun 19, 2010 4:15 pm

Re: Help, My FTPRush Has Gone Mad

Postby Marsup » Thu Jun 24, 2010 1:13 am

FtpRush occasionally breaks his configuration (or something else does but I doubt it). Removing only RushBar.ini (I think this is the one but I'm unsure, it's been a long time since this bug exists) in the folder mentioned is enough, when you restart rush all your layout should be reset, then you just have to apply your layout again, or restore from an old backup which I think are done automatically in the "backup" folder in this same folder.
Marsup
 
posts 24
 
joined Tue Jul 06, 2004 2:09 pm


Return to Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests